Welcome to SANDYLAND!!

Archive for March, 2013

Vote for Me

vote
My friend Julie over at GoJulesGo is hosting a “contest” of sorts and I’m in the running (currently in 1st place). Because I’m such a huge dork and am comfortable enough to share that, please go to her site and vote for me. You never know, maybe I’ll host a contest soon and YOU could be the winner. ūüėČ

http://gojulesgo.com/2013/03/28/vote-for-my-final-3rd-spouse-candidate/

Cheers.

PS – Do I get sympathy votes for telling you I’ve been stuck wearing this damn heart monitor all week AND that it snowed? If you’re willing to give me sympathy votes I am fully happy to accept them. ūüôā

Advertisements

Reasons Why Norman Reedus and I Should Be Friends

So, now that I’ve given in to Blair and Jesse suggesting I watch The Walking Dead, I’ve gotten over my fear of the Zombie Apocalypse taking over my home and I’m completely obsessed with addicted to obsessed with¬†the show and am doing my best to play catch up with the episodes.

And can I just say that I’ve totally jumped on the Daryl Dixon bandwagon.

The Dixon

The dude is completely badass and, the same way I feel that Drew Barrymore and I should be friends, I fully believe that Norman Reedus and I should be buddies (I loved him in Gossip).  Here are just a few reasons why:

1) Norman likes to wear a fedora

Norman Fedora

I like to wear a fedora

Sandy Fedora

2) Norman has a titanium eye-socket (a result from a car accident in 2005)

Norman EYe surg

I just had eye surgery

Sandy Eyepatch

3) Norman likes to flip off the camera

Norman finger 1

Norman finger 2

I like to flip off the camera (this is usually following a bottle  glass or two of wine

Finger 2

finger 3

4) Norman takes great group shots with his friends

Boys

Steven Yeun, Norman Reedus, Andrew Lincoln

Steven Yeun, Norman Reedus, Andrew Lincoln

I love taking group shots with my friends

I'm the bookend on the left

I’m the bookend on the left

Still the bookend on the left

Still the bookend on the left

5) Norman can rock a tiara

Norman Tiara 2

I can rock a tiara AND I’m already kind of a princess

Sandy Tiara

6) Norman makes this face

This Face Norman

Bitch please, I’m always making this face

This face Sandy

7) Norman takes pictures of his cat

Norman Cat 1

I’m eventually gonna end up the crazy cat lady

Sandy Cat 1

8) Norman wears cool concert Tees

Norman concert

Jim Cuddy totally signed my concert shirt

Me&Jim

9) Norman likes to stick out his tongue

Norman Tongue

I find absolutely nothing wrong with it

Tongue

10) Norman likes to give rabbit ears

Norman Rabbit ears

Amy yelled at me after this photo was taken

Photobomb

11) Norman likes to wear sunglass…a lot

Norman Sunglasses

I never leave home without them

The bigger, the better

The bigger, the better

12) Norman and his friends know how to take a good pic

Norman 2 guys & a girl

I like to train my peeps

Sandy 2 guys & a girl

13) Norman rides a motorcycle

Norman Motorcycle

I had a dirt bike growing up (which I drove into a guardrail, tore my kneecap half off and was soon fitted for my plastic bubble)

14) Norman parties with Chewbacca

Norman Wookie

I grew up on Star Wars, plan on naming my first born after his father, HARRISON FORD (Hahaha) and verily believe that the only pet better than my 20 lb cat is a Wookie!

15) THIS PICTURE:

Norman is a cat

I bought this shirt:  https://welcometosandyland.wordpress.com/2013/01/28/here-kitty-kitty/

My Cat Shirt

Well, there you have it….just a few reasons why Norman Reedus and I should definitely be friends. ¬†¬†The only reason I won’t be friends with him – this video:

http://watch.accesshollywood.com/video/comic-con-2012:-norman-reedus-dishes-on-sunlight-jr.-pawn-shop-chronicles/1740286981001

He says “amazing” way too many times and y’all know how I feel about that:¬†https://welcometosandyland.wordpress.com/2013/02/27/1875/ ¬† Tsk Tsk.

But Norman is still cool.

Norman Reedus is Cool

Cheers!


Think Before you Speak (or Write)

One of my friends has this posted as her Facebook status:¬† “Not to be rude but Gemini’s are smarter than the rest of you combined.”

And I REALLY want to reply “Not to be rude but you don’t need the apostrophe in ‘geminis’.”

Oy!

…And I’m a Libra.¬† How d’ya like them apples?!

Libra

Cheers.


Happy First Day of SPRING!!

My Expectation

Sun and warmth and flowers and greenery...

Sun and warmth and flowers and greenery…

My Reality…dammit!

(Okay, it's maybe not that bad but it's still storm and enough that there are tons of cancellations today....not a good way to start the season.

(Okay, it’s maybe not that bad but it’s still storm and enough that there are tons of cancellations today….not a good way to start the season.)

Mother Nature is a bitch, y’all.¬† Welcome to Nova Scotia!!

Cheers!


The Devil Went Down to…the Market

I am embracing my inner winner (my, that sounds dirty) and posting my favorite commercial.

 

I crack up every time I see it. ¬†I love at the end he says “Is there somethin’ goin’ on?” as if he’s waiting for Ashton Kutcher to jump out and Punk him. (And I totally just watched it four times in a row and laughed out loud each time.)

And I think the dude that plays the devil is kinda hot….hooves and all.

Cheers.


Letting Life Pass Me By or How I Sabotaged My Life

Life-Pass-By

Several years ago, just after Facebook exploded, I was approached by a guy I’d “met”¬†online (it’s not like¬†that.¬† Keep reading).¬† He and I had both contributed to a certain online forum and he’d been following my writing.

We became friendly (again, not like that.¬† He and his same-sex partner reside in Ontario and, plus, I’m not a lunatic and don’t hook up with people from online) and began corresponding and occasionally had phone conversations.¬† He is a life coach and after being “friends” for a while, corresponding via email, Facebook ¬†and a few small phone calls, he one day phoned me with a business offer….He wanted to join forces and put together a program: a website, literature and eventually a book.¬† He’d be the coach, we’d brainstorm together and he wanted me to write.

It sounded so great….a kind of long-distance, too-good-to-be-true kind of fairy tale. ¬†But, after some consideration, I determined I was too much of a pussy and probably didn’t take him too seriously and I eventually declined his offer.

He continued with his idea….At first he had a great little online newsletter.¬† Then his website sorta blew up.¬† Then he had¬†several television appearances (as a life coach) and just this weekend he¬†had a signing for his 3rd book.¬† I’m so proud of him but I’m totally calling myself out for being such a big baby and not making that leap.¬† Dammit.¬† Fame and fortune could be mine.¬† In the words of Mikey-the-Goonie ¬†“All that rich stuff…”

Here’s to Bruno: ¬†¬†http://www.brunologreco.com/

Bruno LoGreco: Master Life Coach and cool dude at his recent book signing

Bruno LoGreco: Master Life Coach and cool dude at his recent book signing

 

One of Bruno's books...*sigh* What could have been...
One of Bruno’s books…*sigh* What could have been…

Cheers.


A Love-Struck Romeo…

Yesterday we had gorgeous pre-Spring weather here in Nova Scotia.¬† It was sunny and warm and all the crappy feet of snow have melted over this last week (which, BTW, I was excited for as no snow will greatly help us out in the search for Mark Clarke who has been missing since February 4th: https://welcometosandyland.wordpress.com/2013/02/09/missing-person/).¬† So, imagine my disgust when I woke up this morning to a winter wonderland.¬† I’m devastated.¬† I hate winter.¬† We’re six days away from hitting Spring and were soooo close yesterday but now we’re back to snow-covered ground again (it’s an ongoing joke that Nova Scotia has 4 seasons – winter, almost winter, more winter and road construction).

However, as I was opening my office this morning I happened to look out the window and saw a man dancing down the sidewalk thru the snow.  He reminded me of the delivery dude in the Romeo & Juliet scene in Empire Records (love!!).

(watch at 1:29 in)

The man totally made my Friday.¬† ūüôā

A happy one to you all!

Cheers

PS: Yesterday morning I sent a message to my friend Anic saying “Happy Friday Friend!”¬† An hour later I sent another message “Oh shit…it’s only effing Thursday!¬† FML”

Her response: “Nahahah.”

It was a very.long.week.