Welcome to SANDYLAND!!

Archive for October, 2014

Happy Halloween

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!!

Boo

Well the day has finally arrived.  It’s Halloween.

I’ve had my costume planned since last year but never got around to doing anything about it until two nights ago.  So, in a mad dash I rummaged through my closet trying to find out what I had and what I needed.   Then I mad-dashed on my lunch break yesterday to get the remaining items and last night after getting home my my classes at almost 10’o’clock I finished up the remaining few details…sewing here and there.

I waited allllll day to put on my costume.

Me Mary Poppins

Why…it’s Mary Poppins.

Yep, that’s me.

I had to go to the grocery store in that outfit.  I got plenty of compliments and a couple of odd looks.  (It’s Halloween people!  Lighten up!)  I have two costume parties to go to tomorrow night.  One of them I’ll definitely be rocking this costume you….the other party is a themed party but, albeit keeping with the them, I’m gonna throw some originality in there too.

And now I’m home and my plan for the night is to sit back with a glass of wine (check) and watch Scream 4 and maybe Monster Squad.

I had waited and waited for so long for Scream 4 to be released but I suck and never got to see it in theater.  Then when I did finally watch it it was a shitty version and I missed half of what was going on.  So here’s hoping tonight will be better.

Monster Squad is freakin’ awesome movie.  I talked a little bit about it a while ago (you can read it here).  And even though it’s technically aimed at kids, it’s still scares me. I recommend it. For adults.  Don’t let your kids watch this crap…you’ll be spoon-feeding them cough syrup just to get them to sleep.

Cheers.

Advertisements

Ghostbusters Pumpkin Art

Bill Murray is bombdiggity.  And a girl I know made these freakin’ pumpkin carvings.

Ghostbusters Carvings

I mean, the talent…I.can’t.even!!

If I were Bill Murray I would tell that girl:

BillFUCKINGMurray

Seriously.

Bill.Effing.Murray!

Cheers.


Porcupine and Pumpkin

Oh.My.Gosh!

This video made my day.  I think I’m in love with Teddy.

(I also do not condone a porcupine as a house pet but this dude seems to be loved.)

You’re welcome!

Cheers.


Jeepers Creepers

If  you haven’t seen Jeepers Creepers then do yourself a favor and watch it.

It’s not super scary but it is creepy as hell.

From the opening sequence when we’re first introduced to that menacing jalopy truck that torments our main peeps, reminiscent of Steven Spielberg’s Duel…we’re just left in dangling suspense.

Jeepers Creepers truck

So the story: Trish and Darry, sister and brother heading home for Spring Break on the back roads of inbreederville, are tormented briefly while driving.  Shortly after they drive past an old church, see the old truck and the “Creeper” tossing a body down a hole.  The Creepers sees them seeing him and soon enough he runs them off the road.  That’s when Dumb and Dumber make the WRONG decision to go back and check down the hole.***

***NOTE:  If you ever find yourself in a horror movie scenario and there is an option of going back to check to see what’s been thrown down a hole/check out an abandoned house/visit a graveyard (especially after dark)/get in a car with a stranger/etc.  DO NOT DO IT!!!!  It’s that simple.  DON’T GO!  Stay the eff put or get the hell out of there but DO NOT make the wrong decision.  ANYTHING you have to be talked into is the wrong decision. <<– And THAT right there is your advice for the day!  Heed it!

This movie isn’t the best one out there.  In fact, while re-watching it I was left bored at times. But the little subtleties thrown in are great (if you can catch them), and when we’re hit with the Creeper……Yikes.

Jeepers Creepers 1And even more Yikes when we see the old bugger full-blown pissed off!

jeepers_creepers2

WTF?? Bad day???

It’s a fun movie and the ending is kinda cool, kinda gross.

Watch it and enjoy it.

Cheers.


Ghost Ship

ghost_ship1

Okay, so I’m not gonna lie.  When I originally watched this movie years ago it was solely for Desmond Harrington.

Those eyes.... Those cheekbones.....

Those eyes….
Those cheekbones…..

Remember Desmond Harrington?  He is fine.

That smile... Those teeth!!

That smile…
Those teeth!!

I was fresh from seeing him in Wrong Turn and had to rewind life to go back and watch Ghost Ship (which was released the year before).  I really didn’t like it but I watched it more than once JUST because Desmond Harrington is so hot.

And, of course, the more I watched it the more I liked it.  I picked out some little details I hadn’t noticed in my original viewing and I’ve sort of grown to like it.  Which is why I put this little gem on my list to watch this Halloween countdown.

This movie has plenty of creepiness.

This kid:

Katie

Eery scenery:

Scenery

The sexy Gabriel Byrne:

Gabriel

And water.  Tons of water.  And y’all know how I feel about water…and boats…and ghosts.  Yikes.

The only thing that keeps me watching every time is Desmond.

Desmond

Trick or treat.

Cheers.


Hocus Pocus

"It's just a little hocus pocus!"

“It’s just a little hocus pocus!”

For me, watching Hocus Pocus at Halloween is like watching Elf and One Magic Christmas at Christmas time – it’s a must.

This morning Abby and I settled in to our butt grooves on the couch and watched Hocus Pocus.  I did a post on this movie two years ago (read itHEREso I’m not going to bore you with the same details.  But go watch Hocus Pocus because it’s funny

Amuk.  Amuk amuk amuk amuk.

Amuk. Amuk amuk amuk amuk.

It’s a teensy bit creepy

Poor Billy Butcherson.....Lost Soul

Poor Billy Butcherson…..Lost Soul

It has some funky witches

Sanderson

(AND Bette Midler sings!)

The movie is a classic!

Cheers!


I’ve Been Waiting for You

The 10 Days of Halloween continues, and although I sorta cheated the last two days and didn’t actually watch any horror movies I did watch Stalker and The Walking Dead…so, that sorta countas.

But i made up for it this afternoon by watching I’ve Been Waiting for You.

ive been waitingThis movie came out in 1998 and starred Sarah Chalke, Christian Campbell (Neve’s brother), Soleil Moon Frye (Punky Brewster, y’all) and Ben Foster.

I remember being so excited to watch this movie.  It rode the coattails of I Know What You Did Last Summer (it was written by the same author) and it was super creepy – for the time…and for airing on tv.

waiting

I actually forgot about the movie until it recently popped up on YouTube as one I might be interested in watching.  So I did.

It clearly wasn’t as good as I remember but it was still okay.  And I’m sure it really would have wrinkled my feathers if I’d watched it at night, in the dark.  Y’know,,,the way scary movies are intended.

Anyway, if you have the chance check out this little goodie.  The full movie is available on YouTube.

Enjoy.

Cheers.